Wednesday , October 21 2020

WAEC Ghana Timetable 2020 for Private Candidates

2020 WAEC Ghana Timetable (Nov/Dec) WASSCE– International… Ghana WAEC Timetable 2020 for Private Candidates, WASSCE Timetable (Nov/Dec) 2020 | Check West African Examination Council, WAEC Ghana Timetable 2020/2021 for Private Candidates.

WAEC Ghana Timetable 2020 for private candidates, WAEC Timetable, WASSCE Timetable, West African Examination Council, Ghana Timetable 2020/21, 2020 WAEC SSCE Timetable – ghana.waecdirect.org

WAEC Ghana Timetable 2020/2021 is available on this page. The West African Examination Council, WAEC Ghana has published the 2020/2021 WAEC Timetable for Private Candidates. According to the timetable made available to us, the SSCE Examination is scheduled to commence on Monday, 27th July 2020 and ends on Wednesday, 30th September, 2020.

NOTE: English Language 3 (Oral) is scheduled for Friday, 4th September, 2020
at 8.30a.m.

2020 WAEC TIMETABLE FOR WASSCE PRIVATE CANDIDATES (2ND SERIES)

2020 WAEC Timetable has been successfully uploaded and available as follows:-

THE WEST AFRICAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL, WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FOR SCHOOL CANDIDATES, 2020 FINAL INTERNATIONAL TIMETABLE

DOWNLOAD WASSCE TIMETABLE (.PDF)

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME(G.M.T.)
Monday, 27thJuly 2020 to Friday,14th August, 2020PC7073 PC7083 PC7103 PC7113 PC7123 PC7133PC7143 PC7153Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*Sculpture 3 (Project Work)* Textiles 3 (Project Work)*6 hours a day for 5 days for each paperDate and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 11th August, 2020PC7023Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Monday, 17th August, 2020 to Monday, 24th August, 2020PC3013 PC7054 PC3043PC7013 PC7023Arabic 3 (Oral)Music 3B (Performance Test) French 3 (Oral)Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)15mins 30mins 40mins2hrs 30mins 3hrsTime for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Thursday, 27th August,2020PC7122 PC7121Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*2hrs 50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Friday, 28th August, 2020PC7152 PC7151Textiles 2 (Essay)*Textiles 1 (Objective)*2hrs 1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC6033 PC6033Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )2hrs 2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Saturday, 29th August, 2020PC5172 PC5171Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*1hr 30mins 1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
PC5173Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)*2hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Monday, 31st August, 2020PC7012PC7011Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)1hrs 30mins1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
PC6093 PC6093Woodwork 3 (Practical)Woodwork 3 (Practical)3hrs 3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Tuesday, 1st September, 2020PC6082PC6081Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)1hr 45mins1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.10:15 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
PC7093General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC6042 PC6041Building Construction 2 (Essay) Building Construction 1 (Objective)1hr 45mins14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME(G.M.T.)
Wednesday 2nd September, 2020PC3042 PC3041French 2 (Essay)French 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins 1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
PC6092 PC6091Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective)2hrs 20mins 40mins08:30 hrs. – 10:50 hrs.10:50 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC5152 PC5151Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)* Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)*2hrs 1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 3rd September, 2020PC2022 PC2021Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)2hrs 1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC2082 PC2081Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)2hrs 50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
PC2152 PC2151West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*2hrs 10mins 50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC3012PC3011Arabic 2 (Essay)Arabic 1 (Objective)2hrs50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 4th September, 2020PC3023/A PC3023/AEnglish Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/***45mins 45mins08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set) 09:45 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (2nd Set)
Saturday, 5th September, 2020PC4022 PC4021General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)2hrs 30mins 1hr 30mins08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Monday, 7th September, 2020PC2042 PC2041Geography 2(Essay) Geography 1(Objective)2hrs 1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC5043Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)2hrs13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
PC5073General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 8th September, 2020PC5123Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
PC7022 PC7021Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins 1hr13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
PC7132 PC7131Picture Making 2 (Essay)* Picture Making 1 (Objective)*2hrs 50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
PC6043Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)2hrs 30mins13:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 9th September, 2020PC5042 PC5041Biology 2 (Essay)Biology 1 (Objective)1hr 40mins 50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.10:10 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
PC7142 PC7141Sculpture 2 (Essay)*Sculpture 1 (Objective)*2hrs 50mins14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.16:00 hrs. – 16:50 hrs.
DATEPAPERCODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Thursday,10th September, 2020PC5122PC5121Physics 2 (Essay)Physics 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins1hr 15mins08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
PC2043Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)1hr 50mins13:00 hrs. – 14:50 hrs.
Friday, 11th September, 2020PC5053Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)1hr 30mins08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
PC5132PC5131Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
PC6032PC6031Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Saturday, 12thSeptember, 2020PC2032PC2031Economics 2 (Essay)Economics 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Monday, 14th September, 2020PC2102PC2101Literature-In-English 2(Prose)Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
PC2103Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry )2hrs 30mins13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 15th September, 2020PC5052PC5051Chemistry 2 (Essay)Chemistry 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC2052PC2051Government 2 (Essay)Government 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
PC6052PC6051Electronics 2 (Essay)Electronics 1 (Objective)1hr1hr13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
PC7102PC7101Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Wednesday, 16th September, 2020PC7042 PC7041Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***2hrs 1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC7112PC7111Jewellery 2 (Essay)*Jewellery 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs
PC5162PC5161Forestry 2 (Essay)*Forestry 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
PC7043Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/***1hr14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 17thSeptember, 2020PC1042PC1041Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)2hrs 30mins1hr08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
Friday, 18th September, 2020PC2072PC2071History 2 (Essay)History 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC1052PC1051Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
PC6232 PC6231Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*2hrs 1hr14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.16:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs.
DATEPAPERCODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Saturday, 19thSeptember, 2020PC3022PC3021English Language 2 (Essay)English Language 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Monday, 21st September, 2020PC6233 PC6233Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*2hrs 2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.(1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
PC7082PC7081Ceramics 2 (Essay)*Ceramics 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Tuesday, 22nd September, 2020PC4012Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)2hrs 30mins08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
PC1022PC1021Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)2hrs 10mins50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC4011Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 23rd September, 2020PC5133Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to PracticalWork)*2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
PC5163Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
PC1071PC1071TypewritingTypewriting2hrs 40mins2hrs 40mins08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1stSet)11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs.(2ndSet)
PC5072PC5071General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
PC6012PC6011Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)1hr1hr13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Thursday, 24th September, 2020PC1012 PC1011Business Management 2 (Essay) Business Management 1 (Objective)2hrs 1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC7072PC7071Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*Basketry 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
PC6013PC6013Applied Electricity 3  ( Practical )Applied Electricity 3  ( Practical )3hrs3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
PC7053Music 3A (Aural)45mins13:00 hrs. – 13:45 hrs.
Friday, 25th September, 2020PC6083Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
PC5142PC5141Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC7092PC7091General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*1hr 30mins50mins13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
PC5143Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*2hrs14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Saturday, 26thSeptember, 2020PC2142PC2141Social Studies 2 (Essay)*Social Studies 1 (Objective)*3hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 14:50 hrs.
DATEPAPERCODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Monday, 28th September, 2020PC7094General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC6073PC6073Metalwork 3 ( Practical )Metalwork 3 ( Practical )3hrs 10mins3hrs 10mins08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)12:00hrs. – 15:10hrs. (2nd  Set)
Tuesday, 29th September, 2020PC3161 PC3171 PC3181 PC3191 PC3201 PC3211 PC3221 PC3231 PC3241 PC3251PC3261Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay*Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)*Dangme(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)*Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)*Nzema(Elective) 1 (Essay)Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC3162 PC3172 PC3182 PC3192 PC3202 PC3212 PC3222 PC3232 PC3242PC3252 PC3262Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 30th September, 2020PC5153Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
PC7052 PC7051Music 2 (Essay)Music 1 (Objective)2hrs 1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC6072 PC6071Metalwork 2 (Essay)Metalwork 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins 1hr13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
PC6053 PC6053Electronics 3 (Practical)Electronics 3 (Practical)3hrs 3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

*         Available to candidates in Ghana only

**      Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

Notes

Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery, will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them.

Extra Time for Blind and Deaf Candidates

Blind and deaf candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates

HEADQUARTERS, ACCRA OCTOBER 2019

About MztyHyper12

Check Also

Ericsson Ghana Recruitment 2020

Applications are invited from interested and suitably qualified candidates for Ericsson Ghana Recruitment 2020. Ericsson …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *